Accident Piper PA-22-135 N8274C, Tuesday 29 September 1992
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 29 September 1992
Time:16:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-135
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8274C
MSN: 22-2349
Year of manufacture:1954
Total airframe hrs:2573 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-290-D2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Troutdale, OR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Vancouver, WA (59S)
Destination airport:(59S)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE IN CRUISE THE ENGINE BEGAN RUNNING ROUGH AND VIBRATING. THE PILOT, UNABLE TO MAINTAIN ALTITUDE DUE TO THE POWER LOSS, EXECUTED A FORCED LANDING ONTO AN UNEVEN FIELD DURING WHICH THE NOSE GEAR STRUT FOLDED AFT DUE TO OVERLOAD AND THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER. SUBSEQUENT DISASSEMBLY OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT THE NUMBER 3 CYLINDER EXHAUST VALVE HAD SEPARATED AT THE NECK JUST BENEATH THE BASE OF THE VALVE HEAD.

Probable Cause: SEPARATION OF THE NUMBER 3 CYLINDER EXHAUST VALVE HEAD AND OVERLOADING OF THE NOSE GEAR STRUT. A FACTOR CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE UNEVEN TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA92LA218
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA92LA218

Location