Accident Cameron O-77 N9539G, Sunday 27 September 1992
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 27 September 1992
Time:09:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cameron O-77
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9539G
MSN: 5585
Year of manufacture:1990
Total airframe hrs:87 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:North Omaha, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Omaha, NE (NONE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS LANDING THE BALLOON IN A CLEARING ON 'AN UPSLOPE OF A HILL.' HE STATED: 'I NOTIFIED MY PASSENGERS AND THEY PREPARED FOR THE LANDING. JUST PRIOR TO CONTACT I SHUT DOWN THE PILOT LIGHT AND INSTRUCTED MY PASSENGERS TO HANG ON. UPON GROUND CONTACT THE AIRCRAFT REBOUNDED A SHORT DISTANCE...THE PASSENGER IN THE BACK OF THE BASKET CAME FORWARD AT THE TIME OF FINAL GROUND CONTACT AND FELL ON THE LOWER LEG OF THE PASSENGER IN THE FRONT OF THE BASKET.' THE FRONT PASSENGER RECEIVED SERIOUS INJURIES AS A RESULT OF THE IMPACT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S ABRUPT TOUCHDOWN DURING A BALLOON LANDING. A RELATED FACTOR IS THE UNSUITABLE TERRAIN SELECTED.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI92LA293
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI92LA293

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 September 2007 N9539G 0 Creston, Iowa sub

Location