Accident Mooney M20E N1338W, Friday 25 September 1992
ASN logo

Date:Friday 25 September 1992
Time:21:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1338W
MSN: 226
Total airframe hrs:3490 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stow, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS PRACTICING LANDINGS AT NIGHT FOR CURRENCY. HE STATED THAT HE ELECTED TO LAND WITH THE LANDING LIGHT OFF, AND THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN LEFT OF THE RUNWAY CENTERLINE. THE LEFT LANDING GEAR WAS OFF THE RUNWAY, CAUSING THE AIRPLANE TO VEER LEFT. THE LEFT WING HIT BUSH(ES) AND DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS LOST. THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED ONTO ROUGH TERRAIN AND CAME TO REST WITH SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGED. THE PILOT REPORTED THERE WAS A LACK OF RUNWAY LIGHTING ON THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO ATTAIN PROPER RUNWAY ALIGNMENT DURING LANDING. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE DARKNESS, A LACK OF RUNWAY LIGHTING ON THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY, AND THE PILOT'S LACK OF VISUAL QUES.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO92LA148
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO92LA148