Accident Beechcraft B55 N557T, Wednesday 23 September 1992
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 23 September 1992
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B55
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N557T
MSN: 620
Total airframe hrs:4285 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Joliet, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED HE PLACED THE LANDING GEAR SELECTOR IN THE DOWN POSITION WHILE ON APPROACH TO LAND AND RECEIVED A GREEN LIGHT. HE DID NOT RECALL HEARING A GEAR WARNING HORN OR A CHANGE IN AIRFLOW, OR FEELING A PITCH CHANGE, AFTER PLACING THE SELECTOR DOWN. THE AIRPLANE SUBSEQUENTLY LANDED WHEELS UP AND CAUGHT FIRE AFTER COMING TO A STOP ON THE ASPHALT RUNWAY. POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION OF THE LANDING GEAR AND ITS SYSTEMS DISCOVERED NO MECHANICAL ANOMALIES THAT WOULD HAVE PRECLUDED NORMAL OPERATION.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADVERTENT WHEELS UP LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI92FA290
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI92FA290

Location