Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N8075K, Tuesday 22 September 1992
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 22 September 1992
Time:10:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Everett, Randy
Registration: N8075K
MSN: 560B
Total airframe hrs:6376 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Holly Grove, AR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A CROSSWIND DEPARTURE THE ENGINE STARTED TO LOSE POWER. THE PILOT ROLLED OUT OF THE TURN AND DUMPED THE LOAD IN AN ATTEMPT TO MAINTAIN FLIGHT. LEVEL FLIGHT COULD NOT BE MAINTAINED AND UPON LANDING IN THE WET RICE FIELD, THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER. THE CAUSE OF THE POWER LOSS WAS NOT DETERMINED.

Probable Cause: LOSS OF ENGINE POWER UNDETERMINED. FACTOR WAS UNSUITABLE TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW92DPG16
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW92DPG16

Location