Accident Cessna 177B N34893, Sunday 20 September 1992
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 20 September 1992
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177B
Owner/operator:Tnt Sales & Service
Registration: N34893
MSN: 17702069
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A1F6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Norcross, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT WAS PRACTICING TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS ON HIS PRIVATE GRASS AIRSTRIP WHEN THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED. THE AIRPLANE BEGAN TO VEER TO THE LEFT OF THE AIRSTRIP TOWARD A CORN CROP AND A DITCH DURING THE TAKEOFF PHASE OF A TOUCH AND GO. THE PILOT ELECTED TO PULL BACK IN AN ATTEMPT TO CLEAR THE CROP. SUFFICIENT AIRSPEED WAS NOT AVAILABLE AND THE AIRPLANE SETTLED INTO THE CROP.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S PREMATURE LIFTOFF WHICH RESULTED IN INADEQUATE AIRSPEED FOR TAKEOFF. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE CROSSWIND CONDITIONS, THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR THE CROSSWIND, AND THE PILOT'S TOTAL LACK OF EXPERIENCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI92LA285
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI92LA285

Location