Accident Cessna 182P N21538, Wednesday 16 September 1992
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 16 September 1992
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P
Owner/operator:Roe, Patrick
Registration: N21538
MSN: 18261699
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:4177 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lopez, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Seattle, WA (KBFI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHEN THE ACFT FAILED TO START BY USE OF THE STARTER, THE PILOT SET THE THROTTLE, EXITED THE ACFT AND ROTATED THE PROPELLER BY HAND TO START THE ENGINE. THE ENGINE REVVED TO A HIGH RPM WHEN IT STARTED. THE ACFT BROKE THE TIE DOWN ROPE ATTACHED TO THE TAIL, ACCELERATED ACROSS THE RAMP AND IMPACTED A TREE. THE PASSENGER DID NOT KNOW HOW TO STOP THE ACFT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAIURE TO OBTAIN PROPER ASSISTANCE AND TO PROPERLY SET THE THROTTLE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA92LA205
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA92LA205

Location