Accident Ayres S-2R-600 Thrush N8906Q, Wednesday 16 September 1992
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 16 September 1992
Time:14:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ayres S-2R-600 Thrush
Owner/operator:Gary Flying Service, Inc.
Registration: N8906Q
MSN: 2458
Total airframe hrs:3166 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Belzoni, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:(NONE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE GROUND ROLL TO TAKEOFF, THE RT MAIN LANDING GEAR TIRE DEFLATED. THE ACFT TRAVELLED OFF THE RWY INTO A DITCH. THE LT WING WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED. EXAM OF THE TIRE REVEALED THAT IT WAS CUT FROM ONE SIDE OF THE BEAD ACROSS TO THE OTHER. NO DETERMINATION COULD BE MADE AS TO THE REASON FOR THE CUT TIRE.

Probable Cause: COLLAPSE OF THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR TIRE DUE TO UNDETERMINED REASONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA92LA182
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA92LA182

Location