Accident Piper PA-22 N8005C, Tuesday 15 September 1992
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 15 September 1992
Time:18:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8005C
MSN: 22-2194
Total airframe hrs:2113 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-290-D2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jasper, TN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KAPT)
Destination airport:(KAPT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING CRUISE FLIGHT THE PILOT HEARD A BANG, FOLLOWED BY A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. THE AIRPLANE WAS BEING FLOWN OVER DENSELY WOODED, MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE TO A LOGGED CLEARING, WHICH RESULTED IN A NOSE OVER WHEN THE NOSE WHEEL CONTACTED A CUT LOG. A SUBSEQUENT EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT THE NUMBER 2 CYLINDER EXHAUST VALVE HAD BECOME STUCK IN THE OPEN POSITION. THE CYLINDER & PISTON EXHIBITED EXTREME IMPACT DAMAGE FROM THE FRACTURED VALVE.

Probable Cause: THE FRACTURED VALVE WHICH RESULTED IN A TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER, WHILE FLYING OVER TERRAIN THAT WAS NOT SUITABLE FOR A FORCED LANDING. A FACTOR WAS THE DENSELY WOODED, MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL92LA182
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL92LA182

Location