Accident Cessna 152 N25900, Tuesday 28 February 1995
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 28 February 1995
Time:11:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N25900
MSN: 15280843
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Caribbean -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Key West, FL (EYW)
Destination airport:Cozumel (MMCZ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
WHILE IN CONTACT WITH CANCUN, MEXICO, APPROACH CONTROL FACILITY, THE PILOT ADVISED THE CONTROLLER OF A FAILURE OF THE FUEL SYSTEM AND THE AIRPLANE WAS GLIDING. RADIO AND RADAR CONTACT WAS LOST WHEN THEN THE AIRPLANE WAS ABOUT 2,300 FEET MSL, ON THE 066 DEGREE RADIAL AND 45 DME FROM THE CANCUN VOR. THE AIRPLANE FAILED TO ARRIVE AT THE PLANNED DESTINATION AND AN AIR AND SEA SEARCH WAS INITIATED WITH NEGATIVE RESULTS. AN AUXILIARY FUEL TANK WAS INSTALLED WHICH BY DESIGN TRANSFERRED FUEL USING AN ELECTRIC PUMP TO THE RIGHT MAIN FUEL TANK. THERE WAS NO EMERGENCY BACKUP SYSTEM FOR THE ELECTRIC PUMP. A SPECIAL FLIGHT PERMIT WAS ISSUED BY THE FAA FOR THE FLIGHT AND THE OPERATING LIMITATIONS INDICATED THAT CARRIAGE OF PERSONS OTHER THAN ESSENTIAL CREW WAS PROHIBITED. NO SIGNIFICANT ADVERSE WEATHER EXISTED FOR THE ROUTE OF FLIGHT. CAUSE: UNDETERMINED. THE AIRPLANE AND OCCUPANTS HAVE NOT BEEN LOCATED.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001207X03011