Accident Beechcraft 35-A33 UNREG, Sunday 13 September 1992
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 13 September 1992
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35-A33
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: UNREG
MSN: CD-299
Total airframe hrs:1938 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-470-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Caledonia, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(NONE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE UNREGISTERED ACCIDENT AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH CROPS WHILE LANDING AT A PRIVATE LANDING STRIP. DURING A TELEPHONE INTERVIEW THE PILOT STATED HE HAD GOTTEN CAUGHT IN A 'WIND SHIFT' DURING LANDING. DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE WING OF THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE STRUCK TALL CORN GROWING ALONGSIDE THE LANDING STRIP. THE PILOT SAID HE WAS UNABLE TO KEEP THE AIRPLANE FROM BEING DRAGGED INTO THE CORN.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT IN COMMAND TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING A LANDING ROLLOUT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI92LA275
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI92LA275

Location