Accident Robinson R-22 BETA N649MB, Sunday 13 September 1992
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 13 September 1992
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R-22 BETA
Owner/operator:Sacramento Exec Helicopters
Registration: N649MB
MSN: 0649
Year of manufacture:1987
Total airframe hrs:4128 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-B2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Colfax, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Auburn, CA (KAUN)
Destination airport:Georgetown, CA (Q61
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CERTIFICATED COMMERCIAL PILOT AND PASSENGER WERE FLYING ABOUT 150 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND IN A CANYON. THE PILOT FAILED TO SEE AND AVOID A STEEL CABLE TRAVERSING THE HELICOPTER'S FLIGHT PATH. THE HELICOPTER STRUCK THE CABLE AND CRASHED INTO A RIVER.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT POOR IN-FLIGHT DECISION TO FLY AT A LOW ALTITUDE AND HIS INADEQUATE VISUAL LOOK-OUT. THE CABLE (STATIC WIRE) CONTRIBUTED TO THIS ACCIDENT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX92LA384
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX92LA384

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 May 1990 N649MB Sacramento Executive Hel. Inc. 0 Sacramento, CA sub

Location