Accident Cessna 172N N2212W, Saturday 12 September 1992
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 12 September 1992
Time:15:12 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:King Aviation Center, Inc.
Registration: N2212W
MSN: 1727516
Total airframe hrs:3908 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fillmore, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Van Nuys, CA (KVNY)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
TWO PRIVATE PILOTS WERE CONDUCTING A LOCAL PERSONAL FLIGHT OVER MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN. THE FIRST PILOT ELECTED TO FLY INTO A CANYON. WHILE FLYING UPSLOPE IN THE CANYON THE PILOT REPORTED ENCOUNTERING A DOWNDRAFT. UNABLE TO EXECUTE A 180 TURN THE PILOT ELECTED TO CRASH IN A NOSE UP, SLOW AIRSPEED, ATTITUDE.

Probable Cause: THE FIRST PILOT'S POOR INFLIGHT DECISION TO FLY INTO A BOX CANYON. CONTRIBUTING TO THIS ACCIDENT WAS THE BOX CANYON AND THE DOWNDRAFT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX92LA382
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX92LA382