Accident Cessna 150G N6105G, Friday 11 September 1992
ASN logo

Date:Friday 11 September 1992
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150G
Owner/operator:T & D Ventures
Registration: N6105G
MSN: 15071605
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Market, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lancaster, PA (KLNS)
Destination airport:Frederick, MD (KFDK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE CRUISING AT 3000 FEET, AND APPROXIMATELY 3 TO 5 MILES NORTHEAST OF HIS DESTINATION, THE PILOT STATED THAT THE ENGINE LOST PARTIAL POWER. HE STATED THAT HIS ATTEMPT TO RESTART THE ENGINE WAS UNSUCCESSFUL. EVENTUALLY ALL POWER WAS LOST AT 1000 FEET SO HE DECIDED TO MAKE A FORCED LANDING IN A FIELD. HE STATED THAT DURING THE LANDING THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER. THE TOTAL DISTANCE OF THE FLIGHT WAS 115 MILES AND ACCORDING TO THE PILOT'S OPERATING HANDBOOK THE UNUSABLE FUEL IS 3.5 GALLONS, AND THE FUEL CONSUMPTION AS CALCULATED WOULD HAVE BEEN 6.8 GPH. DURING THE EXAMINATION 2 GALLONS OF FUEL WAS DRAINED FROM THE TANKS; HOWEVER THERE WAS NO FUEL INSIDE THE CARBURETOR. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE DID NOT DISCLOSE EVIDENCE OF MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IN-FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION WAS INADEQUATE RESULTING IN FUEL EXHAUSTION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO92LA134
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO92LA134

Location