Accident Cessna 150J N50905, Friday 11 September 1992
ASN logo

Date:Friday 11 September 1992
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150J
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N50905
MSN: 15069632
Total airframe hrs:5000 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marlette, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Croswell, MI (55G)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR WAS TRAINING THE PRIMARY STUDENT IN DETERMINING FLARE HEIGHT. DURING A LOW PASS DOWN THE RUNWAY, THE AIRPLANE'S MAIN WHEELS TOUCHED THE RUNWAY, SEVERAL TIMES, WITH THE STUDENT INADVERTENTLY APPLYING BRAKES. THE INSTRUCTOR ATTEMPTED TO ABORT THE INADVERTENT LANDING BY APPLYING FULL POWER, AND REDUCING THE FLAPS FROM 30 DEGREES TO 10 DEGREES; HOWEVER, THE AIRPLANE DID NOT CLEAR TREES 200 YARDS BEYOND THE DEPARTURE END OF THE 3,500 FOOT LONG RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED THE TREES AND DESCENDED INTO THE TERRAIN.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S (CFI) INADEQUATE SUPERVISION OF THE DUAL STUDENT PILOT AND THE DUAL STUDENT'S INADVERTENT APPLICATION OF THE BRAKES.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI92LA276
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI92LA276

Location