Accident Cessna 172N N734UT, Thursday 10 September 1992
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 10 September 1992
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Richard Glazar
Registration: N734UT
MSN: 17269131
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:2915 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stanfield, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Chandler, AZ (P10)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON A LOCAL TRAINING FLIGHT, THE CFI ELECTED TO DEMONSTRATE A SIMULATED ENGINE OUT, EMERGENCY LANDING TO A PRIVATELY OWNED DIRT AIRSTRIP. THE AIRCRAFT WAS TOO HIGH TO EXECUTE A STRAIGHT IN APPROACH AND THE CFI ENTERED INTO A LEFT CIRCLING TURN. THE CFI MISJUDGED THE AIRCRAFT'S ALTITUDE AND ITS LEFT WING STRUCK THE GROUND DURING THE TURN ONTO THE FINAL APPROACH COURSE.

Probable Cause: THE CFI'S POOR IN-FLIGHT DECISION TO DEMONSTRATE THE SIMULATED ENGINE OUT EMERGENCY LANDING AT TOO LOW AN ALTITUDE AND MISJUDGING THE ALTITUDE DURING THE CIRCLING MANEUVER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX92LA380
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX92LA380