Accident Piper PA-22 N1999P, Tuesday 8 September 1992
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 8 September 1992
Time:21:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1999P
MSN: 22-2710
Year of manufacture:1955
Total airframe hrs:2400 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dillingham, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT DETERMINED THAT IT WOULD BE BETTER TO DEPART INTO THE WIND AND CLIMB OVER A 15 FOOT OBSTACLE OF TREES. HE ATTEMPTED TO LIFT OFF PREMATURELY AND DRAGGED THE HEAL OF A FLOAT. THE PILOT SAID THAT AT THIS TIME, HE 'SHOULD HAVE PULLED THE POWER OFF AND REJECTED THE TAKEOFF'. HOWEVER, HE PUSHED THE NOSE OF THE AIRPLANE DOWN, REGAINED AIRSPEED, AND LIFTED OFF AT THE EDGE OF THE LAKE. AS THE AIRPLANE LIFTED OFF, THE BOTTOM OF THE FLOATS SCRAPED THE EDGE OF THE SHORELINE. AT AN ALTITUDE OF ABOUT 5 FEET, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH TREES. IN A REPORT FILED WITH THE NTSB, THE PILOT STATED THAT HE MISJUDGED THE DISTANCE REQUIRED FOR A SAFE TAKEOFF.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT IN COMMANDS FAILURE TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF AND HIS MISJUDGMENT OF THE DISTANCE REQUIRED TO PERFORM A SAFE TAKEOFF UNDER THE CONDITIONS PRESENT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC92LA168
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC92LA168

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

14 May 2009 N1999P Private 0 Talkeetna, Alaska sub

Location