Accident Piper PA-22-108 N5029Z, Tuesday 8 September 1992
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 8 September 1992
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-108
Owner/operator:Martin Moran
Registration: N5029Z
MSN: 22-8647
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:1676 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-C1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Harvard, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wonder Lake, IL (10C)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE NOSED OVER IN SOFT ROUGH TERRAIN DURING A LANDING ROLL. THE PILOT DESCRIBED HOW HE ELECTED TO LAND ON THE LEFT SIDE OF THE SOD RUNWAY. DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE AIRPLANE ENCOUNTERED WET, SOFT TERRAIN AND THE AIRPLANE SWERVED TO THE LEFT AND NOSED OVER. IN A TELEPHONE INTERVIEW THE PILOT STATED HIGH GRASS ON THE RUNWAY SURFACE OBSCURED THE SOFT TERRAIN. HE ALSO SAID LANDING DIRECTLY INTO THE SETTING SUN RESTRICTED HIS VISION.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT IN COMMAND TO ALIGN THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE WITH THE CENTERLINE OF THE RUNWAY DURING LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI92LA268
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI92LA268

Location