Accident Piper PA-30K N400RD, Monday 7 September 1992
ASN logo

Date:Monday 7 September 1992
Time:17:32 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30K
Owner/operator:Marjo Flyers Incorporated
Registration: N400RD
MSN: 30-1769
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:3830 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO 320-C1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Schaghticoke, NY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rockland, ME (KRKD)
Destination airport:White Plains, NY (HPN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ABOUT 1 HOUR AFTER TAKEOFF, THE AIRPLANE LOST ALL ELECTRICAL POWER. THE PILOT CONTACTED THE TOWER BY A HAND HELD RADIO AND REPORTED THE SITUATION. IT WAS DECIDED THAT THE FLIGHT WOULD CONTINUE TO ALBANY, NEW YORK, WHERE VMC EXISTED. ON APPROACH INTO ALBANY, ABOUT 2 HOURS AFTER TAKEOFF, BOTH ENGINES LOST TOTAL POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. THE PILOT MADE AN EMERGENCY LANDING. DURING THE IMPACT SEQUENCE, THE MAIN AND AUXILIARY FUEL TANKS WERE BREACHED. A FUEL QUANTITY COULD NOT BE DETERMINED. THREE QUARTERS OF A GALLON OF FUEL WAS FOUND IN BOTH THE TIP TANKS. EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE SHOWED THAT ALL SWITCHES WERE IN THE OFF POSITION EXCEPT FOR THE FUEL PUMPS AND MAGNETOS SWITCHES. FURTHER EXAMINATION OF THE LEFT ALTERNATOR REVEALED THAT THE NUMBER 2 FIELD WIRE TO THE TERMINAL WAS BROKEN PRIOR TO IMPACT. THE RIGHT ALTERNATOR WAS FUNCTIONAL. THE BATTERY WAS FOUND DISCHARGED. FOR THIS AIRPLANE, ONE ALTERNATOR PROVIDES SUFFICIENT VOLTAGE BUT MUST BE SELECTED IN ORDER TO OPERATE THE ELECTRICAL SYSTEM.

Probable Cause: THE LOSS OF TOTAL ENGINE POWER DUE TO FUEL STARVATION. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE LOSS OF TOTAL ELECTRICAL POWER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO92LA129
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO92LA129

Location