Accident Cessna 185 N93766, Thursday 3 September 1992
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 3 September 1992
Time:08:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185
Owner/operator:Pat Andrews
Registration: N93766
MSN: 1423R
Total airframe hrs:1344 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dover Foxcroft, ME -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(44B)
Destination airport:Greenville, ME (3B1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL, THE AIRPLANE BEGAN TO VEER LEFT OF THE RUNWAY CENTERLINE. THE PILOT APPLIED THE RIGHT BRAKE AND GOT NO RESPONSE. HE TRIED TO REGAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE BY APPLYING THROTTLE TO GET TAIL RUDDER CONTROL, BUT THIS ACTION WAS INEFFECTIVE. THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED TO VEER OFF THE RUNWAY AND DOWN THE AN EMBANKMENT. AS THE AIRPLANE TIPPED DOWN OVER THE EMBANKMENT, THE PILOT'S KNEE PUSHED THE THROTTLE FORWARD, WHICH GAVE THE ENGINE A BURST OF POWER. THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED DOWN THE EMBANKMENT AND NOSED OVER. THE ON SCENE INVESTIGATION DETERMINED THERE WAS NO BRAKE FLUID IN THE RIGHT BRAKE RESERVOIR AND THERE WERE NO SIGNS OF FLUID LEAKAGE THROUGHOUT THE BRAKE SYSTEM. EXAMINATION OF THE RAKE SYSTEM DID NOT REVEAL ANY ANOMALIES. THE PILOT STATED HE ACCOMPLISHED A BRAKE CHECK PRIOR TO TAKEOFF AND DID NOT OBSERVE ANY MALFUNCTION. THE AIRPLANE WAS OPERATED 153 HOURS SINCE THE LAST ANNUAL INSPECTION 11 MONTHS EARLIER.

Probable Cause: INADEQUATE SERVICING OF THE AIRCRAFT WHICH RESULTED IN THE LACK OF HYDRAULIC FLUID AND THE CONSEQUENT LOSS OF BRAKE PRESURE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO92LA122
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO92LA122