Accident Piper PA-34-200 N975DA, Wednesday 2 September 1992
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 2 September 1992
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200
Owner/operator:John Oklesen
Registration: N975DA
MSN: 34-7250216
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:4900 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-C1E6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Homestead, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Punta Gorda, FL (PGD
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
FLIGHT EXPERIENCED COLLAPSE OF THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR DURING LANDING ROLLOUT. THE PILOT/MECHANIC REPORTED THE STRUT HOUSING HAD CRACKED AND FAILED JUST BELOW THE POINT THE TRUNION WEB ENDS. PIPER AIRCRAFT CORPORATION SERVICE BULLETIN 787A, DATED AUGUST 15, 1985, REQUIRES INSPECTION OF THE LANDING GEAR HOUSING JUST BELOW THE TRUNION WEB FOR CRACKS EACH 100 HOURS. IF A NEW LANDING GEAR STRUT HOUSING IS INSTALLED IN WHICH THE TRUNION WEB EXTENDS THE LENGTH OF THE HOUSING THE INSPECTION IS NOT REQUIRED. NO RECORD OF COMPLIANCE WITH SERVICE BULLETIN 787A WAS FOUND IN THE LOGBOOKS FOR N975DA. ON JUNE 22, 1990, THE NTSB ISSUED SAFETY RECOMMENDATION A-90-92 TO THE FEDERAL AVIATION ADMINISTRATION, RECOMMENDING THAT PIPER SERVICE BULLETIN 787A BE MADE MANDATORY BY ISSUANCE OF AN AIRWORTHINESS DIRECTIVE.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL TO COMPLY WITH A SERVICE BULLETIN, WHICH ALLOWED A CRACKED LANDING GEAR HOUSING TO GO UNDETECTED, RESULTING IN FAILURE OF THE LANDING GEAR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA92LA172
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA92LA172

Location