Accident Piper PA-22-150 N7317D, Tuesday 1 September 1992
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 1 September 1992
Time:13:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150
Owner/operator:Stanley, Leroy Iii
Registration: N7317D
MSN: 22-5105
Total airframe hrs:5000 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Harrisburg, NC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Ashboro, NC (W44)
Destination airport:Greensboro, NC (3A4
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE WAS BEING USED TO CONDUCT AERIAL PHOTOGRAPHY. WHILE IN CRUISE FLIGHT AT 6500 FEET, THE AIRPLANE YAWED LEFT. APPLICATION OF RIGHT RUDDER WAS NOT FULLY EFFECTIVE, & WHEN RELEASED THE AIRPLANE YAWED FURTHER LEFT. AILERON CONTROL WAS SUFFICIENT TO MAKE A FORCED LANDING IN A FIELD. EXAMINATION OF THE FLIGHT CONTROL SYSTEM & THE NOSE WHEEL STEERING FAILED TO REVEAL ANY ANOMALIES. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE BELIEVED THAT THE PASSENGER, WHO WAS CONDUCTING THE PHOTOGRAPHY, HAD INADVERTENTLY INTERFERED WITH THE FLIGHT CONTROLS.

Probable Cause: THE PASSENGER'S INADVERTENT INTERFERENCE WITH THE FLIGHT CONTROLS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL92LA170
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL92LA170

Location