Accident Piper PA-28-235 N8647W, Saturday 29 August 1992
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 29 August 1992
Time:15:41 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-235
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8647W
MSN: 28-10163
Total airframe hrs:2519 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-B4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Casa Grande, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KCGZ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SAID HE LANDED THE AIRCRAFT ON RUNWAY 5 AND LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AFTER ENCOUNTERING A 'BAD CROSS WIND.' THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK A RUNWAY LIGHT FIXTURE WITH THE LEFT WING TIP, CARTWHEELED, THEN NOSED OVER. A AUTOB WEATHER OBSERVATION TAKEN 5 MINUTES AFTER THE ACCIDENT WAS REPORTING WINDS FROM 150 DEGREES AT 15 KNOTS WITH GUSTS TO 21 KNOTS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOTS INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR THE EXISTING WIND CONDITIONS. THE GUSTY NATURE OF THE CROSS WIND CONDIITONS ENCOUNTERED WAS A FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX92LA371
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX92LA371