Accident Piper J3C-65 N707CW, Sunday 23 August 1992
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 23 August 1992
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3C-65
Owner/operator:West Valley Flying Club
Registration: N707CW
MSN: 17011
Total airframe hrs:3294 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL A-65
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Morgan Hill, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Palo Alto, CA (KPAO)
Destination airport:(KPAO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SAID HE WAS FLYING AROUND THE LOCAL HILLS SIGHTSEEING WITH HIS PASSENGER. NEAR THE ACCIDENT SITE THE PILOT PERFORMED SEVERAL TURNS AROUND A SMALL DIRT AIRSTRIP LOOKING AT IT, THEN DEPARTED TO THE WEST. JUST AS THE AIRCRAFT CLEARED A RIDGE LINE HE PERCEIVED A LOSS OF AIRSPEED. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE MANIPULATED THE THROTTLE AND CARBURETOR HEAT CONTROLS BUT THE ENGINE DID NOT RESPOND. THE PILOT TURNED AROUND AND ATTEMPTED TO RECROSS THE RIDGE LINE BACK TOWARD THE SMALL DIRT AIRSTRIP, HOWEVER, HIS ALTITUDE WAS INSUFFICIENT AND THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH TREES. THE CLOSEST WEATHER OBSERVATION STATION WAS REPORTING A TEMPERATURE/DEW POINT OF 85 AND 46 DEGREES, WHICH IS IN THE AREA OF A CARB ICE GRAPH ANNOTATED 'LIGHT ICING GLIDE OR CRUISE POWER.' EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT AT THE SITE REVEALED FUEL IN THE TANKS, LINES AND CARBURETOR. THE ENGINE WAS REMOVED FROM THE AIRCRAFT AND INSTALLED IN A TEST CELL. THE ENGINE STARTED AND WAS EXERCISED THROUGHOUT ITS NORMAL POWER RANGE. MAGNETO CHECKS AND ACCELERATION RATES WERE FOUND TO BE NORMAL.

Probable Cause: A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO CARBURETOR ICE AND THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO USE CARBURETOR HEAT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX92LA361
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX92LA361