Accident Aerostar AX-9 N28267, Saturday 22 August 1992
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 22 August 1992
Time:09:48 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerostar AX-9
Owner/operator:Mario Distefano
Registration: N28267
MSN: S66A-3001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hopkinton, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Westboro, MA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DUE TO THE LACK OF A SUITABLE LANDING AREA, THE PILOT CONTINUED FLIGHT UNTIL HE EXPERIENCED FUEL EXHAUSTION. THE BALLOON SETTLED INTO TREES WHERE TWO PASSENGERS WERE OFFLOADED. THE PILOT SAID HE THOUGHT WITH TWO PASSENGER OUT OF THE BASKET, THERE WOULD BE ENOUGH RESIDUAL LIFT TO LIFT THE BALLOON CLEAR OF THE TREES; HOWEVER, THE BALLOON ONLY MOVED ABOUT 20 FEET AND SETTLED BACK INTO THE TREES. WHILE SETTLING TO THE GROUND SEVERAL SIDE PANELS OF THE BALLOON WERE RIPPED.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INFLIGHT PLANNING WHICH RESULTED IN A FORCED LANDING IN UNSUITABLE TERRAIN DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC92LA177
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC92LA177