Accident Piper PA-38-112 N2353L, Friday 21 August 1992
ASN logo

Date:Friday 21 August 1992
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112
Owner/operator:Orval Yarger
Registration: N2353L
MSN: 38-79A-730
Total airframe hrs:1926 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lincoln, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Springfield, IL (KCAP)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH HIGH VEGETATION AND TERRAIN AFTER A PREMATURE LIFTOFF DURING A TAKEOFF GROUND RUN. A DESIGNATED PILOT EXAMINER (DPE) WAS ADMINISTERING A PRIVATE PILOT FLIGHT TEST TO A PRIVATE PILOT CANDIDATE. HE REQUESTED THE STUDENT PILOT DEMONSTRATE A SHORT FIELD TAKEOFF. ACCORDING TO THE DPE, AS THE AIRPLANE PROCEEDED DOWN THE RUNWAY IT BECAME APPARENT THAT THE AIRPLANE WAS BEHIND THE POWER CURVE. HE WAS ABOUT TO PULL THE POWER WHEN THE AIRPLANE BECAME AIRBORNE AND MADE A TURN TO THE LEFT. THE LEFT WING HIT CORN AT THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY, PULLING THE AIRPLANE INTO THE CORN. THE STUDENT PILOT SAID HE PULLED THE NOSE UP AS SOON AS POSSIBLE AND USED SIDE TO SIDE VISION TO STEER THE AIRPLANE. HE SAID THE RIDE SEEMED SLOW AND ROUGH. THE AIRPLANE BECAME AIRBORNE MOMENTARILY TWICE. WHEN HE SPOTTED THE CORN HE TRIED TO PULL UP. THE AIRPLANE LIFTED BUT SETTLED BACK DOWN AT THE EDGE OF THE CORN.

Probable Cause: A PREMATURE LIFTOFF AND FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING A TAKEOFF GROUND RUN BY THE PILOT IN COMMAND. A DELAY IN TAKING REMEDIAL ACTION BY THE DESIGNATED PILOT EXAMINER IS AN ADDITIONAL CAUSE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI92LA248
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI92LA248

Location