Accident Piper PA-28-235 N8571W, Sunday 25 August 1985
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 25 August 1985
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-235
Owner/operator:J & M Aviation
Registration: N8571W
MSN: 28-20083
Total airframe hrs:2573 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-B2B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Worthington, MN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sibley, IA (D03)
Destination airport:Mankato, MN (MKT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT HAD PROGREESED 16 MILES ON A 95 MILE X-COUNTRY FLT WHEN IT WAS WITNESSED IN LOW FLT OVER A CORN FLD. THE ACFT WAS ABOUT 200 FT AGL WHEN IT ENTERED A DESCENDING RIGHT POWER ON TURN UNTIL GROUND IMPACT. AN AUTOPSY REPORT ON THE PLT DISCLOSED, 'ATHEROSCLEROTIC CORONARY VASCULAR DISEASE, MODERATE TO FOCALLY SEVERE' WAS PRESENT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X37398