Accident Piper PA-38-112 N2519B, Wednesday 19 August 1992
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 19 August 1992
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112
Owner/operator:American Air Service, Inc.
Registration: N2519B
MSN: 3879A0137
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Salem, CT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Griswold, CT (5B4)
Destination airport:E.haddam, CT (42B)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT LANDED AT AN AIRPORT TO REFUEL, BUT HE WAS UNABLE TO PURCHASE FUEL. HE DECIDED TO TAKEOFF AND FLY TO ANOTHER AIRPORT FOR REFUELING. DURING CRUISE, THE ENGINE QUIT AND THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING IN A FIELD AND STRUCK A TREE DURING THE LANDING ROLL. THE FAA FOUND LESS THAN ONE HALF A QUART OF FUEL IN THE FUEL TANKS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INACCURATE FUEL CALCULATIONS AND HIS IMPROPER DECISION TO TAKEOFF WITH A KNOWN LIMITED FUEL SUPPLY RESULTING IN FUEL EXHAUSTION AND SUBSEQUENT FORCED LANDING. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE PILOT'S LACK OF TOTAL FLIGHT EXPERIENCE AND HIS LACK OF EXPERIENCE IN THIS MAKE AND MODEL AIRPLANE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC92LA168
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC92LA168