Accident Grumman G-164 Ag-Cat N8916H, Monday 17 August 1992
ASN logo

Date:Monday 17 August 1992
Time:19:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164 Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8916H
MSN: 1613
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:6240 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Thibodaux, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS SPRAYING A CANE FIELD AND ON THE SEVENTH SWATH RUN STRUCK POWERLINE WIRES AND DESCENDED UNCONTROLLED TO IMPACT WITH THE TERRAIN. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE DID NOT SEE THE WIRES UNTIL THE IMPACT. HE REPORTED NO MECHANICAL FAILURE TO HIS AIRPLANE BEFORE THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE FROM THE WIRES.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW92DRD05
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW92DRD05

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 June 1989 N8916H Lewis Flying And Maint. Svc 0 Morse, LA sub
4 April 2002 N8916H Mid-south General Aviation Agricultural Training 0 Wynne, Arkansas sub