Accident Piper PA-24-180 N5981P, Monday 17 August 1992
ASN logo

Date:Monday 17 August 1992
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5981P
MSN: 24-1074
Total airframe hrs:2265 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Russellville, AR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(MO6)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT, WHO WAS ALSO THE MECHANIC, WAS PERFORMING AN IN FLIGHT RIGGING CHECK OF THE AIRPLANE. DURING CLIMB, A POP SOUND WAS HEARD AND PROPELLER THRUST WAS LOST. MOVEMENT OF THE PROPELLER CONTROL HAD NO EFFECT AND AN EMERGENCY DESCENT WAS INITIATED BY THE PILOT. A 35 TO 40 DEGREE NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE WAS REQUIRED TO MAINTAIN 85 KNOTS DURING THE FORCED LANDING TO A ROAD. THE ENGINE WAS NOT SECURED BY THE PILOT. A HARD LANDING OCCURRED AT AN ESTIMATED 1,800 FEET PER MINUTE DESCENT RATE, ACCORDING TO THE PILOT. THE PROPELLER SYSTEM WAS TORN DOWN AND TWO STAKING PINS WERE MISSING. THE GUIDE COLLAR, ROD, FORK, AND PISTON HAD ROTATED AROUND THE HUB. THE PROPELLER BLADES WERE DISCONNECTED FROM THE PITCH CHANGE MECHANISM. THE PROPELLER ASSEMBLY HAD BEEN OVERHAULED AND INSTALLED ON THE AIRCRAFT APPROXIMATELY 31.7 HOURS PRIOR TO THE FAILURE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER FLARE. FACTORS WERE THE PROPELLER SYSTEM'S PITCH CHANGE MECHANISM DISCONNECTED DUE TO IMPROPER OVERHAUL AND FAILURE TO INSTALL THE STAKING PINS BY OTHER MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW92LA210
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW92LA210

Location