Accident Monnett Moni N3944C, Saturday 15 August 1992
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 15 August 1992
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MONI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Monnett Moni
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3944C
MSN: 000151
Total airframe hrs:164 hours
Engine model:KFM 107E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Eau Claire, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KEAU)
Destination airport:(KEAU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED AS THE PILOT/OWNER OF THE HOMEBUILT AIRPLANE WAS MAKING HIS FIRST FLIGHT IN THE AIRCRAFT. THE PILOT STATED THAT AFTER TAKEOFF HE ACCELERATED TO 60 KNOTS AND NOTED THAT CONTROL RESPONSE SEEMED 'SLOW.' HE THEN ACCELERATED TO 70 KNOTS AND THE AILERONS STILL SEEMED 'UNRESPONSIVE.' HE STATED HE ATTEMPTED TO KEEP THE AIRSPEED BETWEEN 75 AND 80 KNOTS; HOWEVER, THE AIRPLANE SLOWED TO 74 KNOTS AT WHICH TIME, HE STATED, THE RIGHT WING STALLED. WITNESSES REPORTED SEEING THE AIRPLANE DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB AND INDICATED THAT THE WINGS WERE ROLLING LEFT AND RIGHT JUST PRIOR TO THE AIRPLANE PITCHING NOSE DOWN AND ENTERING A BANK UNTIL IMPACT WITH THE TERRAIN.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI92DEP03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI92DEP03

Location