Accident Thunder And Colt SPECIAL SHAPE G-PATY, Saturday 15 August 1992
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 15 August 1992
Time:08:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Thunder And Colt SPECIAL SHAPE
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-PATY
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tyler, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(NONE)
Destination airport:(NONE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE BALLOON COLLIDED WITH 69,000 VOLT POWER TRANSMISSION LINES WHILE ATTEMPTING TO MANEUVER TOWARD A DROP ZONE DURING AN ORGANIZED BALLOON RACE. THE BALLOON BASKET WAS ABOUT 20 TO 25 FEET OFF OF THE GROUND AT THE TIME OF THE COLLISION. THE WIRES ARCED THROUGH THE BASKET SUSPENSION LINES. ARC HOLES WERE FOUND IN BOTH FUEL TANKS AND THE FUEL WAS IGNITED. THE BASKET FELL TO THE GROUND WHEN THE ENVELOPE WAS RELEASED.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE ALTITUDE AND CLEARANCE FROM OBSTACLES.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW92LA209
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW92LA209

Location