Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N48687, Friday 14 August 1992
ASN logo

Date:Friday 14 August 1992
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Wischer Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N48687
MSN: 157B
Total airframe hrs:4439 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grandin, ND -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AERIAL APPLICATOR WAS CONDUCTING SPRAY OPERATION WHEN ENGINE BEGAN TO RUN INTERMITTENTLY. FIELD WAS NOT SUITABLE FOR LANDING SO HE ELECTED TO ATTEMPT LANDING ON A ROAD BEHIND A GRAIN TRUCK WHICH WAS TRAVELLING IN THE SAME DIRECTION THAT HE WAS GOING TO LAND. JUST BEFORE TOUCHDOWN, ENGINE CAUGHT AND GAVE HIM A SHORT BURST OF POWER. AIRPLANE ACCELERATED MOMENTARILY AND LANDED IN THE BED OF THE GRAIN TRUCK, THEN FELL OFF, AND CAME TO A STOP.

Probable Cause: THE CRACKED CYLINDER WHICH RESULTED IN A FORCED LANDING. THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN ON WHICH TO MAKE AN EMERGENCY LANDING WAS A FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI92DTG04
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI92DTG04

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 June 1991 N48687 Hoistad Flying Service, Inc. 0 Gwinner, ND sub
12 June 2015 N48687 Barney Steven K 0 NW of Foster, NE sub
Fuel exhaustion

Location