Accident Lake LA-4 N8WW, Thursday 13 August 1992
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 13 August 1992
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LA4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lake LA-4
Owner/operator:Howard Fired & Thomas Hendren
Registration: N8WW
MSN: 379
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A1AA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pontiac, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Pontiac, MI (KPTK)
Destination airport:Pontiac, MI (KPTK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
IN THE FLARE FOR A WATER LANDING, A DUAL STUDENT INITIATED A TURN AT THE INSTRUCTORS INSTANCE TO AVOID A BOAT NEAR THEIR LANDING PATH. THE AIRPLANE LANDED WITH SIDE LOADING AND SHED ITS LEFT SPONSON.

Probable Cause: THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT'S DIRECTING A TURN TO CHANGE HEADING IN THE FLARE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI92LA253
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI92LA253