Accident Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain N712AN, Wednesday 23 December 1987
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 23 December 1987
Time:18:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain
Owner/operator:Panorama Air Tours
Registration: N712AN
MSN: 31-7652151
Total airframe hrs:6516 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING TIO-540-J2BD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:13 miles NW of Maunaloa, Hawaii -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Honolul international Airport, Honolulu, Hawaii (HNL/PHNL)
Destination airport:Molokai Airport, Hawaii (MKK/PMKK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
THE FLIGHT WAS TO BE FLOWN ACROSS A 22 MILE CHANNEL BETWEEN ISLANDS ON AN OVERCAST NIGHT WITH NO MOON AND NO GROUND REFERENCE LIGHTS. THE AIRCRAFT DISAPPEARED FROM RADAR AND, AFTER EXTENSIVE SEARCHES, COULD NOT BE FOUND. A THREE DIMENSIONAL FLIGHT TRACK WAS RECONSTRUCTED USING RECORDED RADAR DATA. THE DATA INDICATED THAT IN THE LAST 60 SEC THE AIRCRAFT SLOWED FROM 170 TO 95 KNOTS, GAINED 500 FEET IN ALTITUDE, AND TURNED LEFT 190 DEGREES BEFORE ABRUPTLY DISAPPEARING FROM RADAR.

FLIGHT TESTS INDICATED THAT THE MOVEMENTS OF THE AIRCRAFT IN THE LAST 60 SECONDS OF THE FLIGHT WERE CONSISTENT WITH A LOSS OF THE LEFT ENGINE, WITHOUT COMPENSATION BY THE PILOT. THE OPERATOR'S TRAINING PROGRAM DID NOT PROVIDE FOR NIGHT OR INSTRUMENT FLIGHT CONDITIONS. THE LAST DOCUMENTED INSTRUMENT TIME FOR THE PILOT WAS 15 MONTHS PRIOR DURING A CHECK RIDE.

THE PILOT FLEW SPORADIC NIGHT FLIGHTS. THE PILOT HAD PREVIOUSLY FLOWN DURING THE DAY AND WAS ON HIS THIRTEENTH HOUR OF DUTY. AIRCRAFT DAMAGE AND INJURY INDEX PRESUMED AS NO TRACE OF THE AIRCRAFT OR THE EIGHT PERSONS ON BOARD [PILOT AND SEVEN PASSENGERS] WAS EVER FOUND

REGISTRATION N712AN CANCELLED BY THE FAA ON APRIL 7, 1988

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: LAX88FA075 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001213X32713&key=1
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=712AN
3. http://www.planecrashinfo.com/1987/1987-74.htm
4. http://www.scramble.nl/civil-database/details?bt=pa&af=2494
5. http://planecrashmap.com/plane/hi/N712AN/
6. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1987/archives/crash-of-a-piper-pa-31-navajo-chieftain-in-maunaloa-8-killed/]

Media:

FlightAware Photo
Photo Courtesy of FlightAware.com