Accident Beechcraft A36 N416HC, Wednesday 12 August 1992
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 12 August 1992
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36
Owner/operator:Trees Unlimited, Inc.
Registration: N416HC
MSN: E-2408
Year of manufacture:1988
Engine model:Allison 250B17C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Guntersville, AL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Little Rock, AR (KLIT)
Destination airport:Atlanta, GA (KPDK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS PROCEEDING TO HIS DESTINATION AT FLIGHT LEVEL 210, BETWEEN CLOUD LAYERS. HE WAS APPROACHING A CLOUD CELL, AND REQUESTED TO DEVIATE TO THE NORTH. THE PILOT NOTICED NOTHING ON HIS WEATHER RADAR, AND HE DECIDED TO CONTINUE ON COURSE AFTER A VFR AIRCRAFT AHEAD OF HIM REPORTED NO SIGNIFICANT TURBULENCE. AS HE ENTERED THE CLOUD FORMATION, THERE WAS 'ONE VERY HARD HIT OF TURBULENCE', WITH ASSOCIATED ICE AND HAIL. HE THEN LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT. AFTER A LOSS OF ABOUT 10,000 FEET OF ALTITUDE, HE WAS ABLE TO REGAIN AIRCRAFT CONTROL. DURING THE RECOVERY, HE NOTICED THE AIRSPEED IN EXCESS OF 'RED LINE.' HE LANDED THE AIRPLANE AT A NEARBY AIRPORT WITHOUT FURTHER INCIDENT. AN FAA INSPECTOR DETERMINED THAT THE AIRCRAFT WAS STRUCTURALLY DAMAGED IN FLIGHT. NTAP RADAR DATA SHOWS THAT THE FLIGHT PENETRATED AN AREA OF HEAVY WEATHER RETURNS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE EVALUATION OF THE IN FLIGHT WEATHER CONDITIONS, AND HIS SUBSEQUENT LOSS OF AIRCRAFT CONTROL, WHICH RESULTED IN THE DESIGN STRESS LIMITS OF THE AIRCRAFT BEING EXCEEDED. FACTORS WERE CLOUDS, THE ASSOCIATED TURBULENCE, AND THE HAIL IN THE CLOUDS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL92LA159
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL92LA159

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

14 March 1997 N250TP Minster Enterprises Inc Trustee 0 Ledbury Airfield, 3nm SW of Ledbury, Herefordshire sub

Location