Accident Beechcraft 23-B24R N6540R, Tuesday 11 August 1992
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 11 August 1992
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 23-B24R
Owner/operator:Obdam, Peter John
Registration: N6540R
MSN: MC-306
Total airframe hrs:2698 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-A1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Walterboro, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(NONE)
Destination airport:Mount Pleasant, SC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLIGHT WAS ATTEMPTING TO DEPART THE 2400 FOOT SOD AIRFIELD. DURING THE DEPARTURE ROLL, PASSENGERS STATED THAT THE AIRCRAFT CONTACTED A SOFT SPOT IN THE RUNWAY SURFACE, AND APPEARED TO SLOW DOWN. AFTER LIFTOFF, THE AIRCRAFT CONTACTED TREES ON THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY AND CRASHED INTO TERRAIN. THE TEMPERATURE IN THE AREA AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT WAS 92 DEGREES FAHRENHEIT, AND THE DENSITY ALTITUDE FOR THE RUNWAY WAS IN EXCESS OF 2000 FEET.

Probable Cause: THE INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PLANNING BY THE PILOT IN COMMAND. FACTORS WERE THE SOFT RUNWAY, AND THE HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE WHICH EXISTED AT THE TIME OF THE ATTEMPTED DEPARTURE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL92LA157
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL92LA157

Location