Accident Beechcraft A36 N377RB, Tuesday 11 August 1992
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 11 August 1992
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36
Owner/operator:Dynamation, Inc.
Registration: N377RB
MSN: E-1924
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-BB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ann Arbor, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Flint, MI (KFNT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER WAS EXPERIENCED WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH DURING THE LAST LEG OF A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT. THE PILOT TURNED ON THE FUEL SYSTEM ELECTRIC BOOST PUMP AND POWER WAS MOMENTARILY REGAINED. THE PILOT SELECTED AN OPEN FIELD IN WHICH TO MAKE AN EMERGENCY LANDING AND DURING THE LANDING ROLL ON THE ROUGH TERRAIN, THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED. POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION REVEALED THE RIGHT FUEL TANK WAS EMPTY AND THE LEFT TANK WAS 1/2 FULL. THE PILOT REPORTED FLYING ON THE LEFT TANK WHEN THE POWER LOSS OCCURRED. THE ONLY DISCREPANCY NOTED DURING THE INSPECTION WAS THE 50 AMP FUSE ON WHICH THE ELECTRIC BOOST PUMP OPERATES WAS BLOWN.

Probable Cause: FUEL STARVATION FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE IN BLOWN FUSE WHICH RENDERED THE BOOST PUMP INOPERATIVE AND THE ROUGH TERRAIN IN WHICH THE EMERGENCY LANDING WAS MADE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI92LA238
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI92LA238

Location