Accident Cessna 172H N8100L, Sunday 9 August 1992
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 9 August 1992
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172H
Owner/operator:Lake County Flyers
Registration: N8100L
MSN: 17256300
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:1970 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lakeview, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KLKV)
Destination airport:(KLKV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER A HARD TOUCHDOWN, THE PILOT OF THE CESSNA 172H HAD TROUBLE MAINTAINING DIRECTIONAL CONTROL, AND THE AIRCRAFT DEPARTED THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. AFTER LEAVING THE RUNWAY, THE AIRCRAFT ENCOUNTERED SOFT TERRAIN, WHICH CAUSED IT TO NOSE OVER.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. FACTORS INCLUDE SOFT TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA92LA175
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA92LA175

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 March 2005 N8100L 0 Waldport, Oregon sub

Location