Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N6809K, Sunday 9 August 1992
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 9 August 1992
Time:08:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Freeway Av Ag, Inc
Registration: N6809K
MSN: 494B
Engine model:P&W R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tolleson, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS BEGINNING AN AGRICULTURAL AERIAL APPLICATION FLIGHT FROM A PRIVATELY OWNED DIRT AIRSTRIP. DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A WASHED OUT RAVINE THAT CROSSED THE RUNWAY, PITCHED UP, AND STALLED. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO GAIN ANY FLYING SPEED AND THE AIRPLANE BOUNCED TWO MORE TIMES UNTIL ITS TAILWHEEL STRUCK A DIRT EMBANKMENT AT THE END ON THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S SELECTION OF UNSUITABLE TERRAIN FOR TAKEOFF. CONTRIBUTING TO THIS ACCIDENT WAS THE RAVINE THAT CROSSED THE RUNWAY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX92LA340
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX92LA340

Location