Accident Evans VP-1 Volksplane N73VP, Saturday 8 August 1992
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 August 1992
Time:14:40 LT
Type:Evans VP-1 Volksplane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N73VP
MSN: JL002
Year of manufacture:1973
Engine model:VOLKSWAGEN AB49020
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Friendswood, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(T02)
Destination airport:(T02)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER LIFTOFF, THE ENGINE RPM BEGAN TO DROP AND AS IT WENT BELOW 2,200 THE AIRPLANE WAS UNABLE TO SUSTAIN LEVEL FLIGHT. THE PILOT SUBSEQUENTLY LANDED HARD IN AN OPEN FIELD AND THE MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED. THE PILOT STATED THAT THE RPM DECREASE CONTINUED THROUGH THE DESCENT AND TOUCHDOWN. THE CAUSE OF THE ENGINE POWER LOSS WAS NOT DETERMINED.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN A PROPER DESCENT RATE DURING THE FORCED LANDING. A FACTOR WAS THE ENGINE POWER LOSS FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW92DRA04
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW92DRA04

Location