Accident Cessna 177 N30108, Thursday 6 August 1992
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 6 August 1992
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177
Owner/operator:Concepcion, Leonard
Registration: N30108
MSN: 17701065
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Greenwood, NE -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Green Bay, WI (KGRB)
Destination airport:Lincoln, NE (KLNK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT DEPARTED GREEN BAY ABOUT 0900 HOURS WITH AN INTENDED DESTINATION OF BEATRICE, NEBRASKA. AFTER ENCOUNTERING IFR WEATHER CONDITIONS AND HIGHER THAN EXPECTED FUEL CONSUMPTION, THE PILOT CHANGED HIS DESTINATION TO LINCOLN, NEBRASKA. THE PILOT STATED THE ENGINE SPUTTERED AT 1345 HOURS, AFTER 4 HOURS AND 45 MINUTES OF FLIGHT. THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A DITCH DURING THE ENSUING FORCED LANDING. POST-ACCIDENT EXAMINATION REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF USEABLE FUEL IN THE AIRCRAFT FUEL SYSTEM, AND NO EVIDENCE OF FUEL SPILLAGE. THE PILOT REPORTED HE PLANNED THE FLIGHT BASED ON A RANGE OF 8.0 HOURS, USING 51% POWER AT 7,500 FEET. HE SUSPECTED BAD FUEL CAP SEALS RESULTED IN THE FUEL SIPHONING FROM THE TANKS DURING FLIGHT. THE FAA INSPECTOR STATED ALTHOUGH THERE WERE STAINS AFT OF THE FUEL CAPS, THEY 'APPEARED TO BE OLD STAINS.' EXAMINATION OF THE FUEL SEALS REVEALED THEY 'APPEARED TO BE IN GOOD CONDITION.'

Probable Cause: THE PRIVATE PILOT'S POOR IN-FLIGHT PLANNING AND DECISION MAKING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI92LA229
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI92LA229

Location