Accident Cessna 175A N6853E, Thursday 6 August 1992
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 6 August 1992
Time:11:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C175 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 175A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6853E
MSN: 56353
Total airframe hrs:3484 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL GO-300C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:East Lansing, MI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ottawa Lake, MI (5G9)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED HE WAS IN CRUISE FLIGHT AT 3,000 FEET WHEN THE ENGINE BEGAN TO RUN ROUGH AND HE NOTED A DROP IN OIL PRESSURE. HE PERFORMED A FORCED LANDING ON A GRASS AIRSTRIP AT AN UNCONTROLLED AIRPORT. THE AIRPLANE RAN OFF THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY, ACROSS A ROAD AND CAME TO REST INVERTED IN A DITCH. POST-ACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED THE PRESENCE OF ENGINE OIL ALL OVER THE WINGS, TAIL SECTION, AND THE SIDES AND BOTTOM OF THE FUSELAGE. THE OIL FILLER CAP WAS LOOSE IN THE ENGINE COMPARTMENT, ATTACHED BY ITS CHAIN.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT INSPECTION OF THE AIRCRAFT WHICH RESULTED IN A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DURING CRUISE FLIGHT. RELATED FACTORS ARE THE LOOSE OIL FILLER CAP, AND THE SHORT, WET GRASS STRIP USED FOR THE EMERGENCY LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI92LA226
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI92LA226