Accident Boeing 737-200 N9010U, Thursday 6 August 1992
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 6 August 1992
Time:10:33 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-200
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration: N9010U
MSN: 19048/25
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:46912 hours
Engine model:P&W JT8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 114
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:San Francisco, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(KSFO)
Destination airport:Seattle, WA (KSEA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING PUSHBACK FROM A TERMINAL GATE, THE TOWBAR BECAME DISCONNECTED, ALLOWING THE AIRPLANE TO CONTINUE TO ROLL BACKWARD. GROUND PERSONNEL, UTILIZING AN INTERCOM SYSTEM, CALLED FOR AN EMERGENCY STOP AND THE CAPTAIN APPLIED THE AIRPLANE BRAKES. DURING THE SUDDEN STOP, A CABIN CREW MEMBER LOST HER BALANCE AND FELL AGAINST A SEAT ARMREST, SUSTAINING A FRACTURED SHOULDER.

Probable Cause: THE IMPROPER INSTALLATION OF THE TOWBAR. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS A DISCONNECTED TOW BAR DURING PUSH BACK.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX92LA336
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX92LA336

Location