Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N4653, Tuesday 4 August 1992
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 4 August 1992
Time:07:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Farm Flite Inc.
Registration: N4653
MSN: 1075
Total airframe hrs:5541 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Paul, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Burley, ID (KBYI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT OF THE GRUMMAN G-164A ENCOUNTERED SOME SOFT TERRAIN WHILE LANDING ON A DIRT ROAD TO LOAD CHEMICALS FOR AERIAL APPLICATION. THE SOFT DIRT PULLED THE AIRCRAFT TO ONE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY, AND THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO CORRECT WITH THE USE OF OPPOSITE RUDDER AND OPPOSITE BRAKE APPLICATION. WHEN THE AIRCRAFT TAIL BEGAN TO COME UP, THE PILOT RELEASED THE BRAKE APPLICATION, BUT THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER ON THE SOFT LANDING SURFACE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S SELECTION OF UNSUITABLE TERRAIN. THE SOFT TERRAIN WAS A FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA92LA174
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA92LA174

Location