Accident Cessna 188 N4495Q, Thursday 30 July 1992
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 30 July 1992
Time:17:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 188
Owner/operator:Harrell Aviation Services Inc.
Registration: N4495Q
MSN: 18800895
Total airframe hrs:4295 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-D-26B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Town Creek, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:(KPVT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING A TAKEOFF FROM A WET SOD STRIP WITH A FULL LOAD OF CHEMICALS. AFTER THE AIRPLANE FAILED TO ACCELERATE TO LIFTOFF SPEED, THE PILOT ELECTED TO DUMP THE CHEMICALS; THE AIRPLANE BROKE GROUND AND FLEW BRIEFLY. THE PILOT CONTINUED THE CLIMBOUT BUT NEVER GAINED ENOUGH ALTITUDE TO CLEAR TREES SURROUNDING THE SOD STRIP. NO MECHANICAL PROBLEMS WERE REPORTED BY THE PILOT.

Probable Cause: THE INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PLANNING/PREPARATION BY THE PILOT WHICH RESULTED IN REDUCED AIRCRAFT PERFORMANCE AND THE COLLISION WITH TREES DURING CLIMBOUT. FACTORS WERE THE SOFT AND WET TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL92LA148
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL92LA148

Location