Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N6892K, Thursday 30 July 1992
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 30 July 1992
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Gilbert Aviation Industries
Registration: N6892K
MSN: 516B
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:6870 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Visalia, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SAID HE WAS ON THE TAKEOFF GROUND ROLL WHEN AN AEROSOL SPRAY CAN, WHICH WAS SITTING ON THE REAR OF THE GLARE SHIELD, SHORTED ACROSS TWO ELECTRICAL TERMINALS. ELECTRICAL ARCING PUNCTURED THE SPRAY CAN AND THE CONTENTS BURST INTO FLAMES. THE PILOT ABORTED THE TAKEOFF AND THE AIRCRAFT GROUND LOOPED DURING THE PILOT'S ATTEMPT TO STOP THE AIRCRAFT PRIOR TO THE END OF THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER STOWAGE OF AN AEROSOL SPRAY CAN IN THE COCKPIT WHICH CAUSED AN ELECTRICAL SHORT AND AN ENSUING FIRE, AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT DURING THE SUBSEQUENT ABORTED TAKEOFF.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX92LA325
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX92LA325

Location