Accident Cessna R182 N5116T, Wednesday 29 July 1992
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 29 July 1992
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C82R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna R182
Owner/operator:Hillside Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N5116T
MSN: R18201816
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:3049 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-J3C5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Redding, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SAID HE WAS ATTEMPTING A DOWNWIND TAKEOFF ON THE 2,420 FOOT LONG RUNWAY 33 WITH A TAIL WIND COMPONENT OF ABOUT 12 KNOTS. THE PILOT SAID THAT AT THE HALFWAY POINT ON THE RUNWAY HE DID NOT HAVE SUFFICIENT INDICATED AIRSPEED TO CONTINUE AND HE ABORTED THE TAKEOFF. THE AIRCRAFT OVER RAN THE END OF THE RUNWAY, COLLIDED WITH A DITCH AND NOSED OVER ONTO ITS BACK.

Probable Cause: THE PILOTS SELECTION OF THE WRONG RUNWAY FOR TAKEOFF UNDER THE EXISTING WIND CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX92LA321
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX92LA321

Location