Accident Piper PA-24-260 N139CA, Sunday 26 July 1992
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 26 July 1992
Time:17:11 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-260
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N139CA
MSN: 24-4570
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:5238 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-D4A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Spokane, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Aurora, OR (3S2)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT LANDED HARD, BOUNCED, SWERVED OFF THE RUNWAY, AND IMPACTED TERRAIN. THE WIND WAS REPORTED AS 14 GUSTING TO 22 KNOTS. THE PILOT WAS CERTIFICATED ON 10/23/91 AND HAD 15 HOURS TOTAL FLT TIME AS PIC IN THE PA24 ACFT. THE PILOT RATED PASSENGER, SEATED IN THE RIGHT SEAT, WHO HAD 544 HOURS FLT TIME AND 362 HOURS PIC TIME IN THE PIPER PA24 ACFT, TOOK NO CORRECTIVE ACTION DURING THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: THE PREMATURE LANDING FLARE BY THE RECENTLY CERTIFICATED PRIVATE PILOT, AND HER FAILURE TO PROPERLY RECOVER FROM THE BOUNCED LANDING. A FACTOR RELATING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE GUSTY WIND CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA92LA165
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA92LA165

Location