Accident Cessna 177 N2279Y, Sunday 26 July 1992
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 26 July 1992
Time:09:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2279Y
MSN: 17700079
Total airframe hrs:3864 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Turlock, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT LOADED HIS PASSENGERS IN THE AIRCRAFT FOR A LOCAL AREA FLIGHT AND ATTEMPTED TO START IT; HOWEVER, THE BATTERY DID NOT CONTAIN A SUFFICIENT CHARGE TO ENERGIZE THE STARTER. THE PILOT DECIDED TO HAND PROP THE AIRCRAFT, WHICH WAS NOT TIED DOWN OR CHOCKED. WHEN THE ENGINE STARTED THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO STOP IT BEFORE IT COLLIDED WITH AN ADJACENT PARKED AIRCRAFT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOTS POOR PLANNING IN NOT PROPERLY SECURING THE AIRCRAFT WITH TIEDOWNS, CHOCKS OR BRAKES PRIOR TO ATTEMPTING TO START THE ENGINE BY HAND PROPPING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX92LA316
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX92LA316

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

19 June 2003 N2279Y Gunther Kern 0 Woodland, Washington sub

Location